TOP

Making of Heart Model

You are here:

Challenges and Solutions

 

Sr. No.

Challenges in Modelling (software like meshmixer etc) and 3D Printing

Solutions

1

Offsetting the complete heart file with veins was a difficult task. It was destroying the file because of the small structures of veins during offset.

We removed the veins from the heart and then did the offsetting operation. And to get the veins impression we did the “boolean difference” operation in meshmixer.

2

Making a two piece mould was another task because the model is quite complicated to be divided in just two parts.

We divided the mould into 5 parts to make it simpler and easy to assemble.

3

Assembling the mould pieces together to pour silicon is another task.

We printed the mould pieces with ABS material and stitched them together using ABS paste. So the silicon doesn’t leak out of the mould.

4

Setting of silicon is temperature dependent.

We heated the initial mixture at 50 degree centigrade and put it at room temperature to set.

5

Silicon was sticking on the mould.

We used machine oil/ Petroleum Jelly on the inner part of the mould pieces.

6

We wanted to get the inner structure of the heart flexible.

We used TPU for printing that.

7

TPU was difficult to print in a single print with a lot of support structures.

We cut the file in small small pieces to print without support and then glued them together using flexquick (glue for flexible bonding).

Was this article helpful?
Dislike 0
Views: 4